To send email to this website, kcdance.com click here and add message text:
To send someone a link to this page click here and fill in their email address

American Youth Ballet
Nutcracker

December 2010
American Dance Center (studio) and JCCC (dress/tech)
1

   
 
 

The Nutcracker

Two performances: 2pm, 7pm

Choreography by Kristopher Estes-Brown
Music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Set Design by Jason Phillips, Paul Mesner Puppets, Ethan Steimel, and Kristopher Estes-Brown
Lighting Design by Eric Loffland and Kristopher Estes-Brown
Costumes by Jennifer Tierney, Deborah Green, Jennifer Borth, Carol Brookover, & Gayla Voss
Costume special thanks to The Landsman Foundation for Dance Art and Jennifer Renton

Prologue

Dr. Drosselmeyer ............................................................................Curt Knupp
Nephew..............................................................................................R.J Olson
Columbine Doll ..............................................................................Radie Keller
Vivandière...................................................................................Hannah Smith
Grandmother............................................................................Jennifer Tierney
Party Guest Parents.................Alexis Borth, Hiromi Lessman, Dennis Renton, Alec Roth, Katie Shea, Erik Sobbe
Party Guest Children........Hannah Baillie, Madeline Brown, Molly Cook, Andrea Dahl, Juliana Kuhn, Stephanie Krutz, Cassie Wang, Anna Wolock

ACT I

Maids .................................Ashley Dado, Natali Diaz-Yepes, Meredith Green
Frau Stahlbaum........................................................................Deborah Green
Clara .............................................................................................Sofia Acosta
Fritz........................................................................................Christian Tatham
Louisa.................................................................................Anne Marie Dahms
Nurse Maid...............................................................................Samantha Cacy
Herr Stahlbaum............................................................................Jered Solace
Mice.................................................Julia Hughes, Morgan Huser, Elise Johnson, Victoria Lokaphone, Julia McGregor Olivia McAuliffe, Ashlyn Mills, Sasha Reid, Miriam Rogers, Paula Walewicz
Nutcracker Prince............................................................................Erik Sobbe
Soldiers.........................Olivia Althoff, Madeline Brown, Audrey Carr, Faith Riemer, Ayaka Niwa, Rebecca Renton, Annie Smith, Danica Williams
Rat King ...................................................................................... Jered Solace
Snow King..........................................................................................Alec Roth
Snow Queen...............................................Emily Tatham (2pm); Taylor Arel (7pm)
Snowflakes.......Taylor Arel (2pm), Alexis Borth, Yui Tadokoro, Natali Diaz Yepes, Meredith Green, Katy Hagen, Radie Keller, Stephanie Ruley, Hannah Smith, Katie Shea, Emily Tatham (7pm), Sydney Wilson

ACT II

Cherubs..................... Brooklyn Flanagan, Josilyn Hyden, Isobel Li, Eileen O'Hara, Nadie Peck, Shauri Shipley, Ava Thorne-Thomesen, Grace Yim
Angels...................................Ximena Flores- Luna, Julia Harshbarger, Irina Honc, Ella Jackson, Molly McAuliffe, Isabella Rider, Katie Xue, Sarah Yim
Angel Leads.........................Anne Marie Dahms, Katy Hagen, Melanie Martin
Sugar Plum Fairy................................Meredith Green (2pm), Emily Tatham (7pm)
Spanish..................................................................................Natali Diaz-Yepes
Chinese Lead..................................................................................Katy Hagen
Chinese Attendants..............................Olivia Althoff, Hannah Baillie, Andrea Dahl, Ayaka Niwa, Annie Smith, Anna Wolock
Mirliton Lead...................................................................................Radie Keller
Mirliton Corps........Rebecca Renton, Katie Shea, Danica Williams, Sydney Wilson
Candy Cane Lead...................................Taylor Arel (2pm), Stephanie Ruley (7pm)
Peppermints..........................................Madeline Brown, Audrey Carr, Molly Cook, Juliana Kuhn, Stephanie Krutz, Cassie Wang
Arabian Lead...................................................................................Alexis Borth
Arabian Corps.................................................Sarah Kanaga, Maddy McAuliffe
Russian..............................................................Hannah Smith with Erik Sobbe
Rose.................................................Stephanie Ruley(2pm), Meredith Green(7pm)
Flowers..................................Taylor Arel, Yui Tadokoro, Katy Hagen, Radie Keller, Stephanie Ruley(7pm), Rebecca Renton, Katie Shea. Emily Tatham (2pm), Sydney Wilson, Danica Williams
Flower Finale..............................................Anne Marie Dahms, Melanie Martin

 
   



Kris Estes-Brown directing in studio.


Packing up in brittle cold snow.

 

 

To send email to this website, kcdance.com click here and add message text:
To send someone a link to this page click here and fill in their email address

See these AYB / ADC picture pages also:

"Sleeping Beauty" and "Firebird" May 2017
Nutcracker Dec 2016
Cinderella May 2016
Nutcracker Dec 2015
One Elegant Evening Oct 2015
Project Premiere June 2015
Concept Zero June 2015
Swan Lake May 2015
Nutcracker Dec 2014
Concept Zero June 2014
Project Premiere June 2014
Don Quixote May 2014
Nutcracker Dec 2013
One Elegant Evening Oct 2013
Project Premiere June 2013
"Sleeping Beauty" and "Firebird" May 2013
Nutcracker Dec 2012
One Elegant Evening October 2012
Project Premiere June 2012
Swan Lake May2012
Nutcracker Dec 2011
Project Premiere June 2011
Nutcracker Dec 2010



Please Enter Your Comments Below, Thank you.
American Youth Ballet Nutcracker December 2010
Items with an Asterisk (*) are required
Subject
* First Name
* Last Name
* EMail
Password Allows later editing
Phone
*

Enter Text from Image Above