American Youth Ballet
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/
Nutcracker
In Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College
Saturday 14 December 2013, 2 pm and 7 pm
Photos were shot in two locations:
1 - American Dance Center - http://www.amdance.org/ - (studio: 7, 8 Dec) and
2 - JCCC (dress/tech/performance) in Yardley Hall (stage 12, 13, 14 Dec)Ticketing - JCCC Box Office: 913-469-4445
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/Nutcracker.html
Tickets prices were $14, $20 and $22.
As with previous years, performances came close to filling Yardley to capacity (1341 seats)
There were literally only a few handfuls of seats remaining for the 2 pm performance
and a few more for the 7 pm performance== Studio Rehearsals ==
== (theater pics below) ==
Dena'h Gregory in studio rehearsal Dec 8th above, Dec 7th below
Studio rehearsal for Arabian, Erike Sobbe, Stephanie Ruley
Danica Williams in studio rehearsal
Lisa Kobayashi
Dena'h Gregory
Sidney Wilson
...
Molly Cook (as Snow Queen, 2 pm) and Erik Sobbe (Snow Prince)
Anne-Marie Dahms in sissone (for Spanish part)
Four dancers in jete (from back side above) and from "the wings" below
(from far side to near side) Danica, Julianna, Anne-Marie, Stephanie
Usually I get this one from a "mid-stage" position in the room, (getting backsides) so on the last studio rehearsal
I decided I wanted one from the front of the formation for a change
Then look below for the same shot on stage at dress
Anne-Marie again, working on her jete and checking the mirror (on the right) - Snowflake role== In Theater ==
...
Same jete above with four dancers (Snowflakes), heading off to the stage right wing
Dress #1 above and Dress #2 below
Four snowflakes head into the wings
Snowflakes:
Erik Sobbe (Snow King) and Molly Cook (Snow Queen, 2 pm)
Sofia Acosta as Columbine doll (2 pm) at Friday dress
Mice menace a sleeing Clara with her Nutcracker doll
Curt Knupp as Dr. Drosselmeyer spreading his cape
Amy DeHart as (left, 7 pm) Columbine doll and Cassie Wang as Vivandiere (right, 7 pm) at Thursday dress
Director Kristopher Estes-Brown and conductor James Funkhouser conferring during dress
Sissone in the Spanish role - Anne-Marie Dahms (above 7 pm) and SIdney Wilson (below 2 pm)
Dena'h Gregory as Snow Queen (7 pm)
Sidney Wilson as Rose (7 pm) with flowers behind her
and below with flowers around her
Snowflakes on the apron with Kristopher Estes-Brown listening to the orchestra sound for their part
during dress on Thursday - conductor is James Funkhouser
Fritz (Theo Muhammed) grabs the Nutcracker doll from Clara (Elise Johnson, 2 pm)
Arabian with Stephanie Ruley (7pm) and Erik Sobbe
American Youth Ballet - Members 2013-14 Season
The American Youth Ballet is the performing troupe of the American Dance Center school at 117th and Quivira in Overland Park, Kansas owned and operated by Kristopher Estes-Brown and Jennifer Tierney.
Senior Company Sofia Acosta, Hannah Baillie, Morgan Bartram, Molly Cook, Andrea Dahl, Anne-Marie Dahms, Amy DeHart, Dena'h Gregory, Lisa Kobayashi, Juliana Kuhn, Julia McGregor, Sasha Reid, Stephanie Ruley, Paula Walewicz, Cassie Wang, Catherine Watkins, Bonnie Weinberg, Anna Wolock, Danica Williams, Sydney Wilson Junior Company Annie Cook, Elise Johnson, Mallerie Moore, Ashlyn Mills, Rebekah Nelson, Miriam Rogers Apprentice Company Julia Harshbarger, Jasmine Jones, Reina Kobayashi, Madeline Oliver, Julia Walewicz, Eric Wright Program
The Nutcracker
Choreography Kristopher Estes-Brown Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Set Design Jason Phillips, Paul Mesner Puppets, Ethan Steimel, Ryan Hasler, and Kristopher Estes-Brown Lighting Design Eric Loff land and Kristopher Estes-Brown Costuming Jennifer Tierney with Deborah Green, Stephanie Kong, Denna Flickner, Carol Brookover, and Gayla Voss Prologue
Dr. Drosselmeyer Curt Knupp Nephew Jake Bartley Columbine Doll Sofia Acosta ( 2 pm ), Amy DeHart ( 7 pm )
Columbine Tutu underwritten by the Wilson Family and the Green FamilyWvandière Juliana Kuhn ( 2 pm ), Cassie Wang ( 7 pm ) Grandmother Jennifer Tierney Party Guest parents Hiromi Lessman, Stephanie Ruley, Danica Williams, Joseph Flickner, Dalton Heinle, Erik Sobbe Party Guest children Annie Cook, Julia Harshbarger, Reina Kobayashi, Sam Lozaw, Nate Lozaw, Ashlyn Mills, Malerie Moore, Ravi Muhammad, Madeline Oliver, Miriam Rogers, Julia Walewicz, Asher Wilson Act I
Interior Drop underwritten by the Moore Family Maids Anne-Marie Dahms, Paula Walewicz, Sydney Wilson Frau Stahibaum Deborah Green Clara Elise Johnson ( 2 pm ) Anna Wolock ( 7 pm )
Clara Party Scene Costume underwritten by the Acosta Family
Clara Nightgown costume underwritten by Jesse CooperFritz Theo Muhammed Louisa Molly Cook Governess Samantha Cacy Herr Stahlbaum Moe Graenser Lieutenant Mice Annie Cook, Katie Xue, Ximena Flores-Lunes, Samantha Marx Baby Mice Lexi Arp, Bella Blakeley, Nora Burdoo, ElIje Johnson Mice Caitlin Blackwood, Mena Castro, Hannah Chong, Anna Hawk, Brooke lsenberg, Isabel Li, Eileen O’Hara Nutcracker Prince Joseph Flickner Bunny Elyse Jackson Cavalry Malerie Moore, Rebekah Nelson Soldiers Ashlyn Mills, Julia McGregor, Jasmine Jones, Cassie Wang, Anne-Marie Dahms, Eric Wright, Jake Bartley Rat King Moe Graenser Growing Tree underwritten by Cliff and Elaine Tatham Snow King Erik Sobbe Snow Queen Molly Cook ( 2 pm ); Dena’h Gregory ( 7 pm ) Snowflakes Sofia Acosta, Hannah Baillie ( 7 pm ) Morgan Bartram, Molly Cook ( 7 pm ), Andrea Dahl, Anne-Marie Dahms ( 7 pm ), Amy DeHart ( 2 pm ), Dena’h Gregory ( 2 pm ) Juliana Kuhn, Lisa Kobayashi ( 2 pm ), Sasha Reid ( 7 pm ), Stephanie Ruley, Paula Walewicz ( 7 pm ), Cassie Wang, Catherine Watkins ( 2 pm ), Bonnie Weinberg ( 2 pm ), Danica Williams, Sydney Wilson Snow Fall underwritten by Cliff and Elaine Tatham and The Moore Family with Madi Mali Homes Snowflake Tutus underwritten by the Wang Family, Toby and Barbara Cook, and the Watkins Family Intermission ACT II Angel Scene sponsored by Paula and Biyan Dahms Cherubs Leila Balarashti, Daphne Johnson, Eliana Kovacova, Koyari Monta, Liana Mullinix, Kalina Parvanova, Maria Price, Liliana Witt
Cherub costumes underwritten by the Wîtt FamilyAngels Sofia Acosta, Andrea DahI, Cassie Wang, with Annie Cook, Elise Johnson ( 7 pm ), Julia McGregor, Ashlyn Mills, Malerie Moore, Rebekah Nelson, Miriam Rogers ( 2 pm ) Pages Max Isaac, Hank Peck Sugar Plum Fairy Stephanie Ruley ( 2 pm ), Danica Williams ( 7 pm )
Sugar Plum Fairy Tutu underwritten by the Mueller Family and the Watkins FamilySpanish Sydney Wilson ( 2 pm ), Anne-Marie Dahms ( 7 pm ), Dalton Heinle with Malerie Moore, Rebekah Nelson, Asher Wilson, Erik Wright
Spanish Corps de Ballet costume underwritten by the Watkins FamilyChinese Hannah Baillie ( 2 pm ), Morgan Bartram ( 7 pm ), Andrea Dahl ( 2 pm ), Amy DeHart ( 7 pm ), Lisa Kobayashi ( 2 pm ), Sasha Reid ( 7 pm ), Catherine Watkins ( 7 pm ), Bonnie Weinberg ( 2 pm ) with Ximena Flores-Lunes, Tina Li, Samantha Marx, Katie Xue
Chinese Costume underwritten by the Acosta FamilyMirliton Juliana Kuhn ( 2 pm ) Lisa Kobayashi ( 7 pm ) with Sofia Acosta ( 7 pm ), Hannah Baillie ( 7 pm ), Andrea Dahl ( 7 pm ), Amy DeHart ( 2 pm ), Sasha Reid ( 2 pm ), Paula Walewicz ( 2 pm ), Bonnie Weinberg ( 7 pm ) Gingerbreads Julia Harshbarger, Jasmine Jones, Reina Kobayashi, Madeline Oliver, Miriam Rogers, Julia Walewicz Gum Drops Celina Chen, Rebeca Flores, Kyra Highlander, Leanne Jeong, Annika Jones, Nadine Peck Cooks Tara Cook, Vivian Hsìao, Joshua Kovac, Lily Leach, Alice Lenz, Kristanna Moore, Riho Sakai, Samantha Thurston, Madeline Vielhauer, Evelyn Whitworth Arabian Dena’h Gregory ( 2 pm ), Stephanie Ruley ( 7 pm ), Erik Sobbe with Hannah St. Clair, Julia McGregor ( 2 pm ), Ashlyn Mills ( 7 pm ) Russian Cassie Wang ( 2 pm ) Dena’h Gregory ( 7 pm ) with Annie Cook, Julia McGregor ( 7 pm ), Ashlyn Mills ( 2 pm )
Russian costume underwritten by the Wang FamilyRose Danica Williams ( 2 pm ), Sydney Wilson ( 7 pm ) Flowers Sofia Acosta, Hannah Baillie ( 2 pm ), Morgan Bartram, Molly Cook, Andrea Dahl, Anne-Marie Dahms ( 2 pm ), Amy DeHart ( 2 pm ), Dena’h Gregory, Lisa Kobayashi ( 2 pm ), Juliana Kuhn, Malerie Moore ( 7 pm ), Sasha Reid, Paula Walewicz ( 7 pm ), Cassie Wang, Catherine Watkins, Anna Wolock ( 2 pm ), Bonnie Weinberg ( 7 pm ) Overland Park Orchestra
Conductor James Funkhouser Violin I Vicki Hauser, Concertmaster, Miriam Anderson, Clara Blauwiekel, Jeremy Dick, Kara Hess, Amy Holmes Violin II Darren Moring, Principal, Vibha Agarwal, Richelle Basgall, Edwin Fukunaga, Suzie Kary, Patrick McAnany, Jim Taylor Viola Jackie Ives, Principal, Faith Childress, Kathy MacNaughton, Rudy Wrobel Cello Michael Davidson, Principal, Celia Arnold, Becky Miller, Ed Roxas Bass Joshua Stephenson, Principal, Erin Gill Flute Nancy Clark, Principal, Emily Smith Piccolo Kaytee Dietrich Oboe Roy Messick, Principal, Mike Lewis English Horn Kristin Thuriby, Principal Clarinet Steve Max, Principal, Celia Nicholas Bass Clarinet Kristin Bennett Bassoon Karl Gottschalk, Betsy Chrisman, Melissa Cain, Principal Horn Lynette Eaton, Principal, Rob Overton, Conja Summerelin, Gavin Lendt Trumpet David Clark, Principal, Tim Gillispie Trombone Bob Wilson, Principal, Stephen Hennerberg, Chuck Elliott Tuba Carol Lowman, Principal Timpani Mark Lowry, Percussion, Brian Jackson Harp Kara Land, Principal Celeste Mark Pretzel
Violinist Richelle Basgall rehearsing in Santa hat with a tiny Santa hat on the carved head at the end of her violin
Molly Cook in studio - rehearsing her Snow Queen role