UMKC Senior Recitals 2012

Four Recitals

February 8 (wed), 11 (sat), 15 (wed), 18 (sat) 2012
White Recital Hall, James C. Olson Performing Arts Center - 4949 Cherry St, Kansas City, Mo (North side of UMKC Campus)

Photos by Mike Strong

Part 1


"End of the Tunnel" choreographed by Lacee Ebert

Student Recital Senior Dance, Part 1 of 4

Presented by

Kassi Butler
Shanna Colbern
Lacee Ebert
Taylor Ohman
Whitney Ricketts

Wednesday, February 8, 2012, 7:30 p.m.

 

PROGRAM (in show order)

Swan Lake, Act II: White Swan variation and Pas de deux


Taylor Ohman as the white swan

Choreographer..................................................Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov
Composer............................................................Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Music..................................................................from Swan Lake, Op. 20: Danse des cygnes: II. Moderate assai - Molto più mosso; V. Pas d'action: Andante
Lighting Design......................................................................Adam Durbin
Costume Design.......................................Taylor Ohman and Paula Weber
Dancers....................................................Taylor Ohman and Marty Davis* (*courtesy of the Kansas City Ballet)

 

Deliberation

Choreographer.................................................................Shanna Colbern
Composer.............................................................Drew Mantia/"Scrutiny"
Lighting Design......................................................................Shara Abvabi
Costume Design...............................................................Shanna Colbern
Dancers..............Emily Berger, Kassi Butler, Haley Day, Simone DeLozier, Erika Edwards, Chasmine Gerschefske, Kaitlin Heibel, Daley Kappenman, Alessandra Perdichizzi, Ashley Rodrigues, Natalie Upton, Dempsey Ward, Nina-Rose Wardanian

Thank you to my dancers for being so beautiful, and to Drew Mantia for composing such great music!
This recital is being presented in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Bachelor of Fine Arts.

 

Abound


Shanna Colbern

Choreographer.................................................................Shanna Colbern
Composer/Music........................Max Richter/"On the Nature of Daylight" remixed with Clyde Otis/"This Bitter Earth"
Vocalist..........................................................................Dinah Washington
Lighting Design.........................................................................Nicold Jaja
Costume Design...............................................................Shanna Colbern
Dancer..............................................................................Shanna Colbern

I would like to thank my family and friends for supporting me through thick
and thin. You have shaped me into who I am today. Thank you for showing
me how to believe in myself.
"The future belongs to those who truly believe in the beauty of their dreams."

 

Forgiven


Kassi Butler, John Swapshire

Choreographer........................................................................Jamal Story
Composers....................................Adele Adkins, Dan Wilson, Greg Wells
Music................................................"One and Only" performed by Adele
Lighting Design......................................................................Adam Durbin
Costume Design......................................................................Jamal Story
Dancers.................................................Kassi Butler and John Swapshire

My Friends in Here


Haley Day, as Karen Overhill, stands in the middle of all her personalities

Choreographer.....................................................................Taylor Ohman
Composer/Music.....................Jean-François Côté/"Diables" from Kooza René Dupéré/"Ulysse" from Mystère Cirque du Soleil productions
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design...........................Sabrina Madison-Cannon and dancers
Dancers:
Karen ... Hayley Day
Clair... Gwen Tripp
Karl ... Chadi EI-Khoury
Group ... Emily Berger, Branson Bice, Juanita Carter, Rachel Crawford, Vashti Goracke, Erin Kane, Lexie Klasing, Dalton Heinle, Sarah Herbert, Desmond Roach, Shacura Wade, Macy Routh, Hannah Studebaker, Sophie Yancey

This is an interpretation of the story of Karen Overhill, a woman diagnosed with Dissociative Personality Disorder. This woman had a sever case in which she had seventeen different personalities, each serving a different function in the survival of her abuse. This is a representation of her mind: the abuse that caused the splitting of her personality, how each personality affected her, and how they reintegrated.

 

INTERMISSION — 15 minutes—

 

Swan Lake, Act III: Black Swan Pas de deux


Lacee Ebert and Sean Wilson

Choreographer.............................Barbara Ebert after Petipa/lvanov
Composer...................................Pyotr II'yich Tchaikovsky
Music..........from Swan Lake, Op. 20:Pas de deux: I. Tempo di valse ma non troppo vivo, quasi moderato; II. Andante - Allegro - Molto più mosso
Lighting Design.............................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design.....................Lacee Ebert, Barbara Ebert, and Ann Sells
Costume Construction.............................................................Ann Sells
Dancers.......................................................Lacee Ebert and Sean Wilson

 

The Unseen

Choreographer........................................................................Kassi Butler
Composer/Music..................Nick "Afrojack" van de Wall/"Doing it Right" Jimmy LaValle/'TwentTwoFourteen" performed by The Album Leaf
Lighting Design......................................................................Adam Durbin
Costume Design.................................................Kassi Butler and dancers
Soloists..................................Shanna Colbern and Nina-Rose Wardanian
Special Guests...............................................Annie Riffel and Molly Riffel
Dancers.......................Brittany Duskin, Simone DeLozier, Erika Edwards, Chasmine Gerschefske, Alessandra Perdichizzi, Whitney Ricketts, Ashley Rodrigues, Asha Singh, Megan Squires, Natalie Upton, Macy Routh

Thank you to Drew Mantia for editing the music. I would like to thank
everyone who has impacted my life. The events and situations I have gone
through have led me to be the person I am today. Thank you for being there
with me through every laugh, cry, and the "unseen."

 

Getting it Together

Choreographer........................................................................Jamal Story
Composer/Music..................................George Gershwin/"! Got Rhythm"
Lighting Design......................................................................Shara Abvabi
Costume Design................................................................Mary Pat Henry
Dancers...........................................................................Whitney Ricketts
To Rodni Williams—I will always miss you! "Down & Up"

 

End of the Tunnel


Shanna Colbern, Kassi Butler

Choreographer........................................................................Lacee Ebert
Composer/Music...................................Jason Upton/"No Sacrifice" Charlie Hall/"Marvelous Light"
Lighting Design......................................................................Shara Abvabi
Costume Design/Construction............Lacee Ebert and Connie Keberlein
Dancers...........................................Emily Berger, Kassi Butler, Shanna Colbern, Caroline Fogg, Hannah Forck, Sarah Herbert, Erin Kane, Liza Rod, (understudy: Hannah Studebaker)

Day by day may I find my joy in Him as I journey to reach the light at the end of the tunnel. May this piece bring Him glory alone. Romans 10:15

 

BRIEF PAUSE - With warning about strobe lights in the following piece

 

Double Crossed & 180°

Choreographer................................................................Whitney Ricketts
Composer/Music................................Theron Thomas and Terry Thomas/ "Skippin"' performed by Mario TiNoXBeatz/"Very Sad Piano & Violin" YoungFLMusician/"Hip Hop Strings" feat. MJD Beats Alicia Keys/"Butterflyz" Nash, Knowles, van de Wall, Pentz, Taylor, Palmer/ "Run the World (Girls)" performed by Beyonce

Lighting Design......................................................................Shara Abvabi
Costume Design............................................................................Dancers
Dancers.....................................Branson Bice, Alexis Borth, Kassi Butler,
Juanita Carter, Shanna Colbern, David Cross, Simone DeLozier, Brittany Duskin, Erika Edwards, Rachael Hulse, Daley Kappenman, Charles McDonald, Chris Peacock, Apple Peterson, Alessandra Perdichizzi, Desmond Roach, Asha Singh, Gavin Stewart, John Swapshire, Caitlin Vasser, Shacura Wade, Nina-Rose Wardanian

To my wonderful family who I love so much. Rest in peace, Grandma.

 

PRODUCTION STAFF

Concert Director.......................................................DeeAnna Hiett
Stage Manager......................................................Heather Costello
Assistant Stage Manager...............................................Kari Hayde
Master Electrician........................................................Eric Voecks
Lead Lighting Designer...........................................Brandon J. Clark
Sound Design.....................................Robert Beck, Jason Scheufler
Sound Operator............................................................Alyssa Gold
Videographer..............................................................Brooke Smith
Technical Crew
Danielle Glynn, Dominique Harris, Erin Kane, Lexi Panfil, Alyssa Schneider, Katie Shea, Yui Tadakoro


UMKC CONSERVATORY DANCE DIVISION

Professors
Paula Weber, chair of UMKC Dance Division
Mary Pat Henry, associate dean of Conservatory Faculty Affairs
DeeAnna Hiett, assistant professor
Sabrina Madison-Cannon, faculty advisor—senior dance recitals
Ronald Tice, assistant professor
Gary Abbott, visiting lecturer

Adjunct professor
Billie Mahoney

Lighting design professor
Victor Tan

 


"End of the Tunnel" choreographed by Lacee Ebert


Kassi Butler with last minute notes for her "troops" in her group piece "The Unseen"


Lacee Ebert in "Black Swan Pas de Deux" choreographed by her mother Barbara Ebert (Ballet Midwest) after Petipa/Ivanov


Lacee Ebert and Sean Wilson in "Black Swan Pas de Deux" choreographed by Barbara Ebert (Ballet Midwest) after Petipa/Ivanov


Kassi Butler in her solo/duet "Forgiven" choreographed by Jamal Story

Taylor and Marty getting ready to perform
Taylor Ohman and Marty Davis waiting to go on


Marty Davis and Taylor Ohman in Swan Lake excerpt


Taylor Ohman in Swan Lake excerpt


Taylor Ohman's "My Friends in Here"


Asha Singh (front, center) in Kassi Butler's "The Unseen"


John Swapsire and Kassi Butler in Kassi's solo/duet "Forgiven" choreography by Jamal Story


Gavin Stewart and Asha Singh in Whitney Rickett's "Double Crossed & 180°"

lacee - Kassi
Kassi Butler in "End of the Tunnel" by Lacee Ebert

 


Part 2

 


Bows: Ashley Rodrigues, Hannah Benditt, Rachel Schneider, Lexie Klasing, Lynley Schneider

Student Recital Senior Dance, Part 2 of 4

Presented by

Hannah Benditt
Lexie Klasing
Ashley Rodrigues
Lynley Schaffer
Rachel Schneider

Saturday, February 11, 2012, 7:30 p.m.

 

PROGRAM (in show order)


Offerings

Choreographer..................................................................Hannah Benditt
Composer.............................................................Johann Sebastian Bach
Music..........Arioso from Concerto for Violin in A Minor, No. 1, BWV 1041
Lighting Design..........................................................................Kyle Coyer
Costume Design/Construction...............................................Paula Weber
Dancers..................................Haley Day, Brittany Duskin, Danielle Glynn, Alyssa Gold, Daley Kappenman, Liza Rod, Megan Squires

Dedicated to my grandfather, Alexnder Goldstein (1924-2010), whose courage and passion for life inspires me everyday.

 

Gratified

Choreographer...............................................................Ashley Rodrigues
Composer/Music............................Max Richter/"When She Came Back"
Lighting Design...........................................................................Matt Mitra
Costume Design.............................................................Ashley Rodrigues
Dancer............................................................................Ashley Rodrigues

 

Dark Matters


Brittany Duskin and Mark Gieringer

Choreographer......................................................................Lexie Klasing
Composers........................J. Swinscoe, P. France, T. Chant, P. Carpenter
Music....."The Projectionist" and "Work It! (Man with the Movie Camera)"
Lighting Design..........................................................................Kyle Coyer
Costume Design....................................................................Lexie Klasing
Dancers....................Shanna Colbern, Rachel Crawford, Brittany Duskin, Claire Gardner-Dale, Mark Gieringer, Danielle Glynn, Sarah Herbert, Erin Kane, Taylor Ohman, Gwen Tripp, Dempsey Ward, Nina-Rose Wardanian

Dark Matter:
Matter that does not interact with light or other detectable energy,
but reveals its presence through its gravitational pull on the visible matter
surrounding it. Dark matter makes up more than ninety percent
of all the matter in the universe.


Voile viscérale

Choreographer........................................................................Jamal Story
Composer/Music.............Vladimir Vavilov (attrib. G. Caccini)/"Ave Maria"
Performed by Julian Lloyd Weber, cello and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; James Judd, conductor
Lighting Design..........................................................................Kyle Coyer
Costume Design/Construction...............................................Paula Weber
Dancer...........................................,...................................Hannah Benditt

 

Tides

Choreographer...................................................................Lynley Schaffer
Composer/Music.......................................Clint Eastwood/"Blue Morgan"
Dario Marianelli/"Mrs. Darcy"
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design....................................................Paula Weber, Erin Kane
Dancers........................................................Emily Berger, Danielle Glynn, Alyssa Gold, Liza Rod, Ashley Rodrigues


--- Intermission ---

 

The Way Within

Choreographer........................................................................John Lehrer
Composers...........C. Greenwood, J. Greenwood, O'Brien, Selway, Yorke
Music...................."Let Down" arr. and performed by Christopher O'Riley
Lighting Design...........................................................................Matt Mitra
Costume Design/Construction...............................................Paula Weber
Dancer............................................................................Rachel Schneider


Inizio

Choreographer...............................................................Rachel Schneider
Composer/Music...................................Alexandre Desplat/"Lily's Theme"
Zoë Keating/"Legions (War)"
Lighting Design...........................................................................Matt Mitra
Costume Design.....................................................................Paula Weber
Dancers..............................Erika Edwards, Kaitlin Heibel, Rachael Hulse, Desmond Roach, Lynley Schaffer, Alyssa Schneider, Asha Singh, Megan Squires, John Swapshire, Natalie Upton, Caitlin Vassar, Shacura Wade


The Dying Swan

Choreographer....................................................................Mikhail Fokine
Composer...................................................................Camille Saint-Saëns
Music......................................."Le cygne" from Le Carnaval des animaux
Lighting Design..........................................................................Kyle Coyer
Costume Design....................................Rebecca Ecklund, Class Act Tutu
Dancer...................................................................................Lexie Klasing
Dedicated to my mother and grandmother for always supporting my passion for dance and allowing me to follow my dreams. I love you.

 

Wild Wolves

Choreographer.................................................................Jennifer Medina
Composer/Music................................Bon Iver/'The Wolves (Act I and II)"
Lighting Design................................................................Matt Mitra
Costume Design/Construction.........................................Jennifer Medina
Dancer................................................................................Lynley Schaffer


Amor

Choreographer...............................................................Ashley Rodrigues
Composer/Music......R. Smith, S. Gallup/"Lovesong" performed by Adele
A. Newley, L. Bricusse/"Feeling Good" performed by Michael Buble
Lighting Design...........................................................................Matt Mitra
Costume Design.............................................................Ashley Rodrigues
Dancers......................Kassi Butler, Hannah Castleman, Shanna Colbern, Lacee Ebert, Erika Edwards, Chasmine Gerschefske, Kaitlin Heibel, Lexie Klasing, Taylor Ohman, Alessandra Perdichizzi, Rachel Schneider, Nina-Rose Wardanian

 

PRODUCTION STAFF

Concert Director.....................................Sabrina Madison-Cannon
Stage Manager.....................................................Whitney Ricketts
Assistant Stage Manager......................................Heather Costello
Master Electrician..........................................................Eric Voecks
Lead Lighting Designer........................................Brandon J. Clark
Sound Design...................................Robert Beck, Jason Scheufler
Sound Operator............................................................Macy Routh
Videographer........................................................Donnice Schilling
Technical Crew........Juanita Carter, Caroline Fogg, Hannah Forck, Rachel Haug, Lexi Panfil, Matthew Redix, Macy Routh, Hannah Studebaker, Gwenn Tripp, Dempsey Ward


UMKC CONSERVATORY DANCE DIVISION

professors
Paula Weber, chair of UMKC Dance Division
Mary Pat Henry, associate dean of Conservatory Faculty Affairs
DeeAnna Hiett, assistant professor
Sabrina Madison-Cannon, faculty advisor—senior dance recitals
Ronald Tice, assistant professor
Gary Abbott, visiting lecturer

Adjunct professor
Billie Mahoney

Lighting design professor
Victor Tan


Offerings - Hayley Day, Danielle Glynn


Mark Gieringer applies makup to Lexie Klassing prior to going on as the Dying Swan


Lexie Klasing


Lexie Klasing


Amor


Student Recital Senior Dance, Part 3 of 4

Presented by

Rachel Crawford
Brittany Duskin
Claire Gardner-Dale
Asha Singh

Wednesday, February 15, 2012, 7:30 p.m.


Asha Singh, Claire Gardner-Dale, Brittany Duskin, Rachel Crawford

 

PROGRAM (in show order)

 

La bayadere: Gamzatti variation


Rachel Crawford

Choreographer.....................................................................Marius Petipa
Composer...........................................................................Ludwig Minkus
Music....................................................................from La bayadere, Act I: No. 22, Andante; No. 23, Allegro delicate; No. 25, Allegro; No. 26, Tempo di valse brillante
Lighting Design..........................................................................Kyle Coyer
Costume Design/Construction...............................................Paula Weber
Dancers...................Rachel Crawford (soloist), John Swapshire (cavalier)
Corps de ballet: Haley Day, Danielle Glynn, Alyssa Gold, Daley Kappenman, Appie Peterson, Dempsey Ward (understudy: Rose Taylor-Spann)

The Bell Jar

Choreographer...........................................................Claire Gardner-Dale
Composer/Music.............................Richard Melville "Moby" Hall/"Hymn"
Performed by................................Instrumental (from its album Acoustek)
Lighting Design.......................................................................Doug Macur
Costume Design.........................................................................Cully Dale
Dancers......................................................Erika Edwards, Hannah Forck, Chasmine Gerschefske, Kaitlin Heibel, Rachael Hulse, Lexie Klasing, Natalie Upton

Araigne (1989)


Gavin Stewart and Asha Singh in Araigne (1989)

Choreographer.......................................................................Gary Abbott
Composer/Music......................Keith Jarrett/"Lausanne, March 20, 1973"
Michael Oldfield/"Bloodsucking"
Lighting Design......................................................................Patrick Inlow
Costume Design.....................................................................Gary Abbott
Dancers.....................................................Asha Singh and Gavin Stewart

 


BRIEF PAUSE
—5 minutes—

 

Sandstorm

Choreographer...................................................................Brittany Duskin
Composer/Music.... G. Homem-Christo, T. Bangalter (Daft Punk)/"Recognizer" Olafur Arnalds/"Brotsjor" Craig Armstrong/"Hanging"
Sound Design.........................................................................Drew Mantia
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design/Construction...............Brittany Duskin/Kathleen Duskin
Dancers......................Kassi Butler, Hannah Castleman, Shanna Colbern, Rachel Crawford, Simone DeLozier, Danielle Glynn, Kaitlin Heibel, Daley Kappenman, Lexi Panfil, Alessandra Perdichizzi, Alyssa Schneider, Asha Singh, Megan Squires, Dempsey Ward, Nina-Rose Wardanian

Dedicated to my mom and dad for sacrificing their dreams to help me with mine.

 

INTERMISSION —15 minutes—

 

In the Shadows


Dempsey Ward

Choreographer................................................................Rachel Crawford
Composer/Music......................Clint Mansell/"Death is the Road to Awe"
Lighting Design..........................................................................Kyle Coyer
Costume Design/Construction...................Paula Weber/Rachel Crawford
Set Design................................................Rachel Crawford, Lexie Klasing
Dancers......................................Hannah Fork, Sarah Herbert, Erin Kane, Lexie Klasing, Alyssa Schneider, Whitney Ricketts, Gwendolyn Tripp, Dempsey Ward

 

H20


Brittany Duskin

Choreographer.......................................................................Gary Abbott
Composer/Music..........................................................Lauryn Hill/"Water"
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design.....................................................................Gary Abbott
Dancer................................................................................Brittany Duskin

 

Coppelia: The Wedding Pas de deux

Choreographer..............traditional choreography after Arthur Saint-Leon
Composer................................................................................Leo Delibes
Music........................From Coppelia, Act III, No. 20 ("Fete de la cloche"):
VII. La paix; Moderate - Andante con moto,
VIII. Danse de fees; Allegro - Allegretto, Villa. Male variation,
IX. Galop final; Moderate - Allegro vivo
Lighting Design.......................................................................Doug Macur
Costume Design.........................................................................Cully Dale
Dancers.......................................Claire Gardner-Dale and Mark Gieringer

 

In This Town

Choreographer.........................................................................Asha Singh
Composer/Music.......................Charlotte Martin/"ln All the Right Places" H. Zimmer, J. N. Howard/"Black Town"
Lighting Design......................................................................Patrick Inlow
Costume Design/Construction............................................DeeAnna Hiett
Dancers......................Kassi Butler, Hannah Castleman, Shanna Colbern, Haley Day, Simone DeLozier, Brittany Duskin, Mark Gieringer, Alyssa Gold, Alessandra Perdichizzi, Desmond Roach, Rachel Schneider, Megan Squires, John Swapshire, Caitlin Vasser, Dempsey Ward, Nina-Rose Wardanian


UMKC CONSERVATORY DANCE DIVISION

Professors
Paula Weber, chair of UMKC Dance Division
Mary Pat Henry, associate dean of Conservatory Faculty Affairs
DeeAnna Hiett, assistant professor
Sabrina Madison-Cannon, faculty advisor—senior dance recitals
Ronald Tice, assistant professor
Gary Abbott, visiting lecturer

Adjunct professor
Billie Mahoney

Lighting design professor
Victor Tan

 


In The Shadows


In This Town


Fouette sequence - Eight photos of Mark Gieringer in "Coppelia"
Camera frame numbers are shown for each shot (one per turn).


Brittany Duskin H2O


Rachel Crawford in La Bayadere


La Bayadere


Megan Squires in Sandstorm


Gavin Stewart and Asha Singh in Araigne (1989)


Student Recital Senior Dance, Part 4 of 4

Presented by

Heather Costello
Kaitlin Heibel
Megan Squires
Gavin Stewart
Nina-Rose Wardanian

Saturday, February 18, 2012, 7:30 p.m.

 

PROGRAM

Pas de deux from Sylvia

Choreographer............................................................George Balanchine
Composer/Music............Leo Delibes/from Sylvia, ou la Nymphe et Diane
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design/Construction...............................................Paula Weber
Rehearsal Director..................................................................Paula Weber
Dancers...............................................Megan Squires and Gavin Stewart

 

feelHow

Choreographer....................................................................Gavin Stewart
Composer/Music.....J. S. Bach/Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 2, BWV 1008
J. Greenwood/"HW/Hope of New Fields," "Oil," and "Proven Lands"
F. Chopin/Prelude in E Minor, Op. 28, No. 4
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design/Construction.........................................Chadi EI-Khoury
Dancers..................................Kelsi Benage, Alexis Borth, Juanita Carter, Shanna Colbern, Haley Day, Caroline Fogg, Whitney Ricketts, Danice Shilling, Megan Squires, John Swapshire, Nina-Rose Wardanian


Angelitos Negros

Choreographer.................................................................Donald McKayle
Composers........................Manuael Alvarez Maciste, Andres Eloy Blanco
Lyrics (translated below)..............................................Andres Eloy Blanco
Music............................."Angelitos Negros" performed by Roberta Flack
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design......................................................................Lea Vivante
Costume Construction........................................................Maria Costello
Dancer.............................................................................Heather Costello

Painter born in my native land with the foreign brush
Painter that continues the course of all the painters of old
Even though the virgin may be white, paint little black angels for me
For they too go to heaven
Painter indeed you paint with love!
Why do you deprecate those of your color
If you know that in heaven God also loves them?
Painter of saints in the alcoves, if you have a soul in your body
Why have you forgotten those of black color in your paintings?
Every time you paint a church you paint beautiful little angels
But never have you remembered to paint a black angel.

Angelitos Negros received its premiere in 1972 by the Inner City Repertory Dance Company of Los Angeles as part of the dance suite Songs of the Dis­inherited. It has been performed by Elizabeth Roxas of the Alvin Alley Dance Theater, Roxane D'Orleans Juste of the Limon Dance Company, Melissa Young and Nycole Merritt of Dallas Black Dance Theater, and is a signature piece for dance soloists Stephanie Powell and Nejla Yatkin.

More about Angelitos Negros at this page from Wylliams/Henry coverage with DeeAnna Hiett (video lnk), Karah Abiog and information about the origins of the poem, movie and choreography.

 

We Belong

Choreographer......................................................................Kaitlin Heibel
Composer/Music...............................................Ben Folds/'The Luckiest"
Lighting Design.......................................................................Doug Macur
Costume Design....................................................................Kaitlin Heibel
Dancer...................................................................................Kaitlin Heibel

 

Descent

Choreographer...........................................Nina-Rose Wardanian
Composer/Music.........................................Drew Mantia/"Untitled"
Lighting Design...................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design...........................................Nina-Rose Wardanian
Dancers........Hannah Benditt, Branson Bise, Kassi Butler, Shanna Colbern, David Cross, Erika Edwards, Claire Gardner-Dale, Alyssa Gold, Kaitlin Heibel, Lexi Panfil, Whitney Ricketts, Desmond Roach, Ashley Rodrigues, Asha Singh, Megan Squires, Gavin Stewart, Dempsey Ward
Featuring: Brittany Duskin and Mark Gieringer

 

Splat!

Choreographer................................................................Heather Costello
Composer/Music...J. S. Bach/Prelude from Cello Suite No. 1, BWV 1007 Thelonious Monk/"'Round Midnight"
Musicians........................James Mitchell, cello; Blake Deibel, saxophone
Lighting Design.......................................................................Doug Macur
Costume Design..............................................................Heather Costello
Dancers.......................................Alexis Borth, Haley Day, Erika Edwards, Mark Gieringer, Danielle Glynn, Sarah Herbert, Desmond Roach, Megan Squires, John Swapshire


Passage

Choreographer....................................................................DeeAnna Hiett
Composer/Music...........................................................Mickey Hart/"Vas"
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design..................................................................DeeAnna Hiett
Dancers....................................Nina-Rose Wardanian with Branson Bice, Desmond Roach, and Gavin Stewart

Dedicated to my mom for always having confidence in me and to Bernard Gaddis for helping me find myself.

Poursuivant

Choreographer...................................................................Megan Squires
Composer/Music.................Philip Glass/String Quartets No. 2 and No. 3
Music Editing.........................................................................Kaitlin Heibel
Lighting Design................................................................Brandon J. Clark
Costume Design/Construction...............................................Paula Weber
Dancers..........................Hannah Benditt, Emily Berger, Shanna Colbern, Heather Costello, Haley Day, Alexis Borth, Brittany Duskin, Danielle Glynn, Alyssa Gold, Kaitlin Heibel, Lynley Schaffer

Thank you to everyone who has made the past four years so special.

 

Sweet in the Morning

Choreographer.....................................................................Leni Wylliams
Composer/Music.........................Bobby McFerrin/"Sweet in the Mornin"'
Music Editing.......................................................................Gavin Stewart
Lighting Design.......................................................................Doug Macur
Costume Design/Construction.............................................Leni Wylliams
Dancer.................................................................................Gavin Stewart

A lone man walks solemnly down a bench framed by a stain-glass window remi­niscent of a church. The dance is a journey to reconnect to those he loved as he reaches back to say "do not grieve for me—all is well."
Gavin would like to thank Mary Pat Henry for making this performance of Sweet in the Morning possible.

Paradox

Choreographer......................................................................Kaitlin Heibel
Composer/Music.........................................Olafur Arnalds/"Fra Upphafi," "Allt Vard Hljott," and "Lost Song"
Lighting Design.......................................................................Doug Macur
Costume Design....................................................................Kaitlin Heibel
Dancers................Hannah Benditt, Brittany Duskin, Claire Gardner-Dale, Dominique Harris, Rachael Hulse, Ashley Rodrigues, Macy Routh, Rachel Schneider, John Swapshire, Nina-Rose Wardanian

 

PRODUCTION STAFF

Concert Director..............................................................Ronn Tice
Stage Manager...........................................................Lexie Klasing
Assistant Stage Manager......................................Rachel Crawford
Master Electrician..........................................................Eric Voecks
Lead Lighting Designer........................................Brandon J. Clark
Sound Design...................................Robert Beck, Jason Scheufler
Sound Operator.......................................................Matthew Redix
Videographer......................................................Daley Kappenman
Technical Crew........................Hannah Castleman, Hannah Forck, Rachel Haug, Dalton Heinle, Sarah Herbert, Alessandra Perdichizzi, Abbie Shadid, Sophie Yancey

UMKC CONSERVATORY DANCE DIVISION

Professors
Paula Weber, chair of UMKC Dance Division
Mary Pat Henry, associate dean of Conservatory Faculty Affairs
DeeAnna Hiett, assistant professor
Sabrina Madison-Cannon, faculty advisor—senior dance recitals
Ronald Tice, assistant professor
Gary Abbott, visiting lecturer

Adjunct professor
Billie Mahoney

Lighting design professor
Victor Tan

 

 



Unless otherwise noted photos and copyright 2017 Mike Strong KCDance.Com and Mike Strong Photo Gallery and CV Site - Email This Page

UMKC Dance Division page links on this site

UMKC Dance Division moments between studio classes

Dance Division moments between studio classes

Fall Concerts
 With staff and guest choreography 

November 2017
November 2016
November 2015
November 2013
November 2012
November 2011
November 2010
November 2009
November 2008
November 2007
November 2006
November 2005

Spring Concerts
 Held every April with staff and visiting choreography. A showcase for the year. 

April 2017
April 2016
April 2014
April 2012
April 2011
April 2010
April 2008
April 2007

Other Dance Concerts and Dance Division Events at UMKC
 Held every April with staff and visiting choreography. A showcase for the year. 

Carmina Burana
CORPS de Ballet 2011 Conference with the introduction of the Tudor Curriculum
Battleworks Concert - 25 October 2008
UMKC Master Class with Robert Battle - 20-24 Oct 2008
Note: as of spring 2011 Robert Battle took over as Artistic Director of Alvin Ailey from the retiring Judith Jamison.
Master Class with Donald McKayle - August 2006
100th Year Anniversaryof the Conservatory - April 2006

Senior Recitals
These are held in the winter semester and the graduating seniors begin signups and rehearsals early in the fall semester. This is one of their last graded works. Each senior choreographs and directs a group piece and performs in a solo which may be self-choreography or another's and may also be a duet if there is a large enough mix of solo to duet.

There are a number of recital concerts, depending on the total number of seniors. Generally the mid-week concerts have in-town seniors while those with families out of town are scheduled for Saturdays so relatives can attend.

Senior Recital 2012
Senior Recital 2011
Senior Recital 2008
Senior Recital 2007
Senior Recital 2005

Related Links
 Non-UMKC events which have UMKC dancers, staff or visiting artists. 

Don McKayle talk 24 Jan 2008 at Public Library, KCMO about Kansas City Ballet piece he was commisioned to create.
UMKC guys in Romeo and Juliet at Kansas City Ballet Spring 2008 backstage in costumes.
Wylliams/Henry Sept 2006 and "Games ," choreography Donald McKayle.

For some of the least expensive, good dance entertainment in Kansas City the University of Missouri Kansas City's Conservatory of Dance and Music's Dance Division offers some of the best young adult dancers in the area. UMKC's Dance Division is among the top dance schools in the country. Those of us who live in this area often miss that distinction but people elsewhere know (isn't it always so?).