To send email to this website, kcdance.com click here and add message text:
To send someone a link to this page click here and fill in their email address

American Youth Ballet

http://www.americanyouthballet.org/

Nutcracker 2015

In Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College

Saturday 19 December 2015, 2 pm and 7 pm
and Sunday 20th 2pm
Photos were shot in two locations:
1 - American Dance Center - http://www.amdance.org/ - (studio: 25 Oct, 13, 14 Dec) and
2 - JCCC
(dress/tech/performance) in Yardley Hall (stage 18, 19, 20 Dec)

Ticketing - JCCC Box Office: 913-469-4445
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/Nutcracker.html

Tickets prices were - Adults Orch.- $23 Tier/Terr - $21 Balcony - $15. Youth 12 & Under $15
Yardley Hall's capacity is 1341 seats
- all three performances were near sellouts
Dec. 19, Saturday 2pm - Dec. 19, Saturday 7 pm - Dec. 20, Sunday   2 pm

== In-Theater Pictures ==

Window pic
Snowflakes head for stage right

Sisson
LIsa Kobayashi in a sisson performing in the Spanish section


Rebekah Nelson as the Columbine Doll from behind the scrim looking into the hall


The Nutcracker always takes a lot of organizing including keeping the little ones occupied


Snow Queen and King ( Anne-Marie Dahms [7psat 2psun] and Seth York)

Company class: Seth York (front) and David Cassidy (left)
Company class: Seth York (front) and David Cassidy (left)

David Cross in Russian
David Cross in Russian

Mollie Cook - Rose Queen
Mollie Cook - Rose Queen


Flowers


Mirliton lead, Hannah Baillie

Arabian - Seth York and Dena'h Gregory
Arabian - Seth York and Dena'h Gregory

Between acts backstage
Between acts backstage

Costume check between acts
Costume check between acts

Seth York as Snow King
Seth York as Snow King

Dr. Drosselmeyer and Columbine Doll (Curt Knupp and Lisa Kobayashi)
Dr. Drosselmeyer and Columbine Doll (Curt Knupp and Lisa Kobayashi)

Overland Park Orchestra in rehearsal with Jim Funkhouser conducting
Overland Park Orchestra in rehearsal with Jim Funkhouser conducting


Mirliton lead - Elise Johnson

Dena'h Gregory as Sugar Plum Fairy
Dena'h Gregory as Sugar Plum Fairy

Rebekah Nelson as Columbine Doll
Rebekah Nelson as Columbine Doll


Rebekah Nelson

Snow Queen and King (Malerie Moore and Seth York)
Snow Queen and King (Malerie Moore and Seth York)

 

American Youth Ballet

The Nutcracker 2015

Choreography byKristopher Estes-Brown
Music composed byPyotr llyich Tchaikovsky
The Overland Park Orchestra Director Jim Funkhouser
The Overland Park Orchestra generously underwritten by the Lozaw Family and 3GenWealth
Set Design byJason Phillips
Paul Mesner Puppets
Ethan Steimel
Ryan Hasler
Jeff Bartley
and Kristopher Estes-Brown
Lighting Design byKristopher Estes-Brown
Costuming DirectorJennifer Tierney with Deborah Green
Denna Flickner
Carol Brookover
and Gayla Voss

ACT I

Interior Drop generously underwritten by the Moore Family
Dr. Drosselmeyer Curt Knupp
NephewAsher Wilson
ColumbineLisa Kobayashi (2 pm Sat.),Rebekah Nelson
Columbine Tutu generously underwritten by the Wilson Family and the Green Family
VivandiereAmanda Young (2 pm Sat.)
Hannah Baillie (7 pm)
Annie Cook (2 pm Sun.)
Soldier DollSeth York
GrandmotherJennifer Tierney
Party Guest ParentsAnne Marie Dahms
Dena'h Gregory
Juliana Kuhn
Jake Bartley
David Cross
Moe Graesner
MaidsSofia Acosta
Malerie Moore
Cassie Wang
Frau Stahlbaum Brooke Peck
ClaraReina Kobayashi (2 pm Sat)
Samantha Marx (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Clara Party Scene Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family
Clara Nightgown costume generously underwritten by Jesse Cooper
Fritz Nate Lozaw
Louisa Molly Cook
Party ChildrenCarter Robinson
Sam Lozaw
Hank Peck
Caitlin Blackwood
Hannah Chong
Elise Johnson
Ximena Flores
Ella Hiebert
Tina Li
Elyse Jackson
Erica Domen
GovernessAudrey Merckling
Herr StahlbaumTony Witt
Soldiers Ally Kaestner
Audrey Merckling
Sophia Egger
Anne Chen
Kennedy Newell
Madeline Oliver
Evey Musgrave
Julia Walewicz
CavalryJulia Harshbarger
Asher Wilson
Lieutenant MouseOlivia Ayres
Nadine Peck
Rebeca Flores
Natalie Goldman
Annika Jones
Pirate MouseSam Lozaw
BunnyLily Leach (2 pm Sat.)
Tara Cook (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
MouseSamantha Thurston
Vera Scanlan
Alexandria Tan
Christine McCubbins
Caroline Taliaferro
Baby MouseEllie Sturgeon
Wren Versluis
Kelsey Teply
Penelope Peck
Christmas DollSara Ye (2 pm Sat.)
Lily Mesmer (2 pm Sat.)
Alice Lenz (2 pm Sat.)
Ella Kaemmer
Linnaea Xie (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Elise Hermann
Madeline Vielhauer
Janeisha Nayak (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Ellie Johnson (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Kaylee Helmer (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
NutcrackerJake Bartley
Snow KingSeth York
Snow QueenMalerie Moore (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
SnowflakesDena'h Gregory
Sofia Acosta
Lisa Kobayashi
Rebekah Nelson
Amanda Young
Juliana Kuhn (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Julia Walewicz (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Julia Harshbarger (2 pm Sat.)
Audrey Merckling (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Cassie Wang
Hannah Baillie
Madeline Oliver (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Elise Johnson (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms (2 pm Sat.)
Molly Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Malerie Moore (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Annie Cook
Miriam Rogers (2 pm Sat.)
Snow Fall generously underwritten by The Lozaw Family, The Taliaferro Family and Jim Albertson
Snowflake Tutus generously underwritten by the Wang Family and Toby and Barbara Cook
intermission

ACT II

Angel Scene generously sponsored by Paula and Bryan Dahms
Angel LeadsAnnie Cook
Elise Johnson (2 pm Sat.)
Julia Harshbarger (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Amanda Young
AngelsElla Hiebert
Audrey Merckling
Evey Musgrave
Ximena Flores
Julia Walewicz
Madeline Oliver
PageMathis Haun
CherubsAnna Sawafuji (2 pm Sat.)
Leia Thomas (2 pm Sat.)
Violette Witt (2 pm Sat.)
Kyla Hess (2 pm Sat.)
Aurora Bellis (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Mana Kondo (2 pm Sat.)
Anna Qi (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Josie Dolembo (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Malee Head (2 pm Sat.)
Teghan Maynard (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Ekundayo Glover (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Charley Mesmer (2 pm Sat.)
Emily Allen (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Madeline Harvey (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Aoi Morita (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Cherub costumes generously underwritten by the Witt Family
Sugar Plum FairyJuliana Kuhn (2 pm Sat.)
Dena'h Gregory (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Sugar Plum Fairy Tutu generously underwritten by the Mueller Family
Spanish LeadCassie Wang (2 pm Sat)
Lisa Kobayashi (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Chinese LeadsRebekah Nelson(7 pm Sat.)
Malerie Moore(2 pm Sun)
Lisa Kobayashi (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms (2 pm Sat.)
Sofia Acosta (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Asher Wilson
Chinese Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family
Chinese CorpsOlivia Ayres
Natalie Goldman
Nadine Peck
Rebeca Flores
Annika Jones
Mirliton LeadHannah Baillie (2 pm Sat.)
Elise Johnson (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Mirliton CorpsMadeline Oliver (2 pm Sat.)
Rebekah Nelson (2 pm Sat.)
Julia Harshbarger (2 pm Sat.)
Miriam Rogers (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Malerie Moore (7 pm Sat)
Rebekah Nelson (2 pm Sun)
Annie Cook
Julia Walewicz (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Amanda Young (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Black SheepTina Li (2 pm Sat.)
Caitlin Blackwood (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Sheep
Bella Blakeley
Nora Burdoo
Kalina Parvanova
Tara Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Jonina OnYang
Charlotte Bellis (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Sophia Qui (2 pm Sat.)
Lily Leach (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Ava Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Koyuri Morita (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Sheep Costume generously underwritten by the 3GenWealth and The Peck Family
Arabian LeadsDena'h Gregory (2 pm Sat.)
Molly Cook (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Seth York
Arabian CorpsZoee Huskey
Alexi Fernandez
Russian LeadSofia Acosta (2 pm Sat.)
Juliana Kuhn (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
David Cross
Russian CorpsXimena Flores (2 pm Sat.)
Ella Hiebert (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Evey Musgrave
Russian costume generously underwritten by the Wang Family
Rose QueenMolly Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Cassie Wang (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
FlowersJulia Walewicz (2 pm Sat.)
Miriam Rogers (2 pm Sat.)
Reina Kobayashi (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Julia Harshbarger
Lisa Kobayashi (2 pm Sat.)
Sofia Acosta (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Juliana Kuhn (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms
Malerie Moore
Amanda Young
Audrey Merckling (7 pm Sat)
Annie Cook
Rebekah Nelson
Elise Johnson
Hannah Baillie
Madeline Oliver
GingerbreadsAlly Kaestner
Caitlin Blackwood (2 pm Sat.)
Tina Li (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Kennedy Newell
Hannah Chong
Anne Chen
Elyse Jackson. Sophia Egger
Erica Domen
Gumdrop ButtonsLexi Arp (2 pm Sat.)
Cindy Jiang (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Kaitlyn Musgrave
Eliana Kovacova
Annabella Choi
Liliana Witt
Jamie Chapple
CooksBella Gladish
Maria Price
Eloise Arnold
Mia Maciula
Max Isaac

 

== In-Studio Rehearsals ==

 


Snowflakes: L-R: Lisa Kobayashi, Hannah Baillie, Anne-Marie Dahms, Dena'h Gregory
Snowflakes: L-R: Lisa Kobayashi, Hannah Baillie, Anne-Marie Dahms, Dena'h Gregory

 

Malerie Moore
Malerie Moore


Chinese

Jennifer Tierney fitting dancers into their sheep costumes
Jennifer Tierney fitting dancers into their sheep costumes

Two sheep standing for their picture
Two sheep standing for their picture
-

 

To send email to this website, kcdance.com click here and add message text:
To send someone a link to this page click here and fill in their email address

See these AYB / ADC picture pages also:

Project Premiere June 2017
"Beauty and the Beast" and "Firebird" May 2017
Nutcracker Dec 2016
Cinderella May 2016
Nutcracker Dec 2015
One Elegant Evening Oct 2015
Project Premiere June 2015
Concept Zero June 2015
Swan Lake May 2015
Nutcracker Dec 2014
Concept Zero June 2014
Project Premiere June 2014
Don Quixote May 2014
Nutcracker Dec 2013
One Elegant Evening Oct 2013
Project Premiere June 2013
"Sleeping Beauty" and "Firebird" May 2013
Nutcracker Dec 2012
One Elegant Evening October 2012
Project Premiere June 2012
Swan Lake May2012
Nutcracker Dec 2011
Project Premiere June 2011
Nutcracker Dec 2010



Please Enter Your Comments Below, Thank you.
American Youth Ballet Nutcracker December 2013
Items with an Asterisk (*) are required
Subject
* First Name
* Last Name
* EMail
Password Allows later editing
Phone
*

Enter Text from Image Above