To send email to this website, kcdance.com click here and add message text:
To send someone a link to this page click here and fill in their email address

American Youth Ballet

http://www.americanyouthballet.org/

Nutcracker 2016

In Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College

Saturday 19 December 2016, 2 pm and 7 pm
and Sunday 20th 2pm
2 - JCCC
(dress/tech/performance) in Yardley Hall (15, 19 / 17, 18 Dec)

Ticketing - JCCC Box Office: 913-469-4445
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/Nutcracker.html

Tickets prices were - Adults Orch.- $23 Tier/Terr - $21 Balcony - $15. Youth 12 & Under $15
Yardley Hall's capacity is 1341 seats
-
Despite the weather, Saturday 2 pm was just about sold out, 7 pm with really bad roads and weather
was full but with seats left and Sunday 2 pm was almost standing room only. Cold (0-degress F) and clear to dicey roads.
Dec. 17, Saturday 2pm and 7 pm - Dec. 18, Sunday 2 pm

== Pictures ==

Updated cast id's coming

Thursday at Tech / Dress

Snow Queen and King, Meredith Green Soares and Jose Soares
Snow Queen and King, Meredith Green Soares and Jose Soares
The professionals, Meredith started ballet with AYB and is now a working dancer where she met her husband, Jose, who is from Brazil!

Snow Queen and King, Meredith Green Soares and Jose Soares
Snow Queen and King, Meredith Green Soares and Jose Soares

snowflake
Snowflake


Miss Jennifer Tierney leading cherubs backstage


Pictures, Brooke Peck (plays Frau Stahlmeyer and is a mom to a couple of the young performers)


Miss Jennifer orienting the cherubs



Arabian

Friday at dress


Kristopher Estes-Brown leading class before Friday's dress


Kristopher, after class, exhorting the troops prior to Friday's dress


Curt Knupp, "Dr. Drosselmeyer"


getting ready

Party Girl
Party girl


Crew

The Stahlbaums, Brooke Peck and Tony Witt
The Stahlbaums, Brooke Peck and Tony Witt

Snow Queen and King - Cassie Wang and ...
Snow Queen and King - Cassie Wang and ...

Snowflakes head for stage right
Snowflakes head for stage right

Backstage, looking upward
Backstage, looking upward

Elise Johnson in Spanish
Elise Johnson in Spanish

Mollie Cook
Mollie Cook

Hannah Baillie
Hannah Baillie

Rebekah Nelson
Rebekah Nelson


Juliana Kuhn

Working Tools, sound and lighting boards
Working Tools, sound and lighting controls


Friday night after - weather is the outside performer

Saturday and Sunday

Saturday

Company Class Saturday afternoon before the 7pm show, doing échappé sautés (way tougher jumping jacks for dancers). Check the camera frame numbers to see the company's consistency, first as Kristopher Estes-Brown leads from the front, then walks into the company.
Company Class Saturday afternoon before the 7pm show, doing échappé sautés (way tougher jumping jacks for dancers).
Check the camera frame numbers to see the company's consistency, first as Kristopher Estes-Brown leads from the front, then walks into the company.

In the pit
View from the pit

Musicians
Ready to start


Mary Lou

Sunday

Company class before Saturday evening performance, Asher Wilson, Jose Soares and Cameron Miller
Company class before Sunday 2 pm performance, Asher Wilson, Jose Soares and Cameron Miller

Lance Harshbarger taking a picture of the chock-full house for the Sunday 2 pm performance
Lance Harshbarger taking a picture of the chock-full house for the Sunday 2 pm performance

 


Mary Lou, and Angel Mercier


Cherub alert! Ready to go on.


Cherub prep

On Stage before Act II, Sunday

Angels, broom crew, then practicing the Spanish part, Cameron Miller and Malerie Moore (in the air with a jete to stage left)
Angels, broom crew, then practicing the Spanish part, Cameron Miller and Malerie Moore (in the air with a jeté to stage left)

 


Spotting the "invisible" photographer - Molly Cooke in Sugar Plum tutu

More spotting the "invisible" photographer. Tony Witt in stage crew black hoody ("invisibility" suit) from behind a stage left leg (stage drape)
More spotting the "invisible" photographer. Tony Witt in stage crew black hoody ("invisibility" suit) from behind a stage left leg (stage drape)

Malerie Moore and Cameron Miller practicing their "Spanish" routine onstage behind the curtain during intermission with angels on the left and flowers on the right
Malerie Moore and Cameron Miller practicing their "Spanish" routine onstage behind the curtain during intermission with angels on the left and flowers on the right

 

 

American Youth Ballet

The Nutcracker 2016

ChoreographyKristopher Estes-Brown
Music composedPyotr llyich Tchaikovsky
Set DesignJason Phillips, Paul Mesner Puppets, Ethan Steimel, Ryan Hasler, and Kristopher Estes-Brown
Lighting DesignKristopher Estes-Brown
Costuming DirectorJennifer Tierney with Deborah Green, Gayla Voss, Denna Flickner, Carol Brookover, and Kate Erlinger
Orchestra generously underwritten by The Versluis Family, Linda Hensley and The Lozaw Family
 

Prologue

Dr. DrosselmeyerCurt Knupp
NephewAsher Wilson
Columbine DollMalerie Moore (2 pm), Hannah Baillie (7 pm and 2 pm)
Columbine Tutu generously underwritten by the Wilson Family and the Green Family
VivandiéreEmily Galloway (2 pm), Elise Johnson (7 pm and 2 pm)
Soldier DollJeremy Shapel
GrandmotherJennifer Tierney
Party Guest ParentsMoe Graesner, Jose Soares, Cameron Miller, Zoee Huskey, Juliana Kuhn, Molly Cook
Party Guest ChildrenElsa Pineda, Hannah Chong, Caitlin Blackwood, Nadine Peck, Annika Jones, Samantha Marx , Zeleon Sea, Colin Kim, Owen Chambers, Max Isaac, Mason Cook
 

ACT I

Interior Drop generously underwritten by the Moore Family
MaidsAnnie Cook, Rebekah Nelson, Amanda Young
Frau StahlbaumBrooke Peck
ClaraElyse Johnson(2 pm), Ella Hiebert (7 pm and 2 pm)
Clara Party Scene Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family
Clara Nightgown costume generously underwritten by Jesse Cooper
FritzHank Peck
LouisaCassie Wang
GovernessAudrey Merckling
Herr StahlbaumTony Witt
Lieutenant MiceVera Scanlan, Vivian Hsiao, Christine McCubbins, Tara Cook, Lily Leach
Baby Mice(2 pm):Anna Sawafuji, Danielle Harvey, Violette Witt, Emily Allen, (7 pm and 2 pm): Aoi Morita, Josie Dolembo
MiceMadalyn Hesterlee, Julia Sollars, Kaylee Johnson, Ellie Johnson, Elise Hermann, Alice Lenz, Grace Wang, Cindy Jiang
Growing Tree generously underwritten by Cliff and Elaine Tatham
Christmas DollsWren Versluis, Kyla Hess, Kylie Julianto, Addison Tharp
Christmas Doll Costumes generously underwritten by James and Kerry Albertson
Nutcracker PrinceAsher Wilson
BunnyLexi Arp (2 pm), Alexandria Tan (2 pm and 7 pm)
CavalryEvey Musgrave, Maureen Borberg
SoldiersAlly Kaestner, Anne Chen, Kennedy Newell, Natalie Goldman, Olivia Ayres, Ximena Flores, Erica Domen, Tina Li
Rat KingJeremy Shapel
Pirate MouseCaroIine Taliaferro (2 pm), Samantha Thurston (2 pm and 7 pm)
Pirate Mouse Costume generously underwritten by The Lozaw Family
Snow KingCameron Miller (2 pm), Jose Soares (2 pm and 7 pm)
Snow QueenCassie Wang (2 pm), Meredith Green Soares (2 pm and 7 pm)
Snow FlakesAYB Company
Snow Fall generously underwritten by The Walewicz Family, The Peck Family, Linda Hensley, and The Moore Family with Madi Mali Homes
Snowflake Tutus generously underwritten by the Wang Family, Toby and Barbara Cook
Intermission
 

ACT II

Angel Scene generously sponsored by Paula and Bryan Dahms
Cherubs(2 pm): Layla Maciula, Shiloh Nelson, Luca Branit, Betsy Rodriguez, Sophia Sitzes, (2 pm and 7 pm): Koko Sato, Wakana Matsuo
Cherub costumes generously underwritten by the Witt Family
AngelsJulia Walewicz, Madeline Oliver, Miriam Rogers, with Kennedy Newell, Tina Li, Erica Domen (2 pm), Anne Chen (7 pm and 2 pm), Hannah Chong, Maureen Borberg
PagesJames Baker (2 pm), Ze-lan Sea (2 pm and 7 pm)
Sugar Plum FairyJuIiana Kuhn (2 pm), Cassie Wang (7 pm), Molly Cook (2 pm)
Sugar Plum Fairy Tutu generously underwritten by the Mueller Family
SpanishEIise Johnson (2 pm), Rebekah Nelson(2 pm and 7 pm)
Chinese(2 pm): Madeline Oliver, Miriam Rogers, Audrey Merckling, Emily Galloway, (2 pm and 7 pm): Amanda Young, Zoee Huskey, Julia Walewicz, Julia Harshbarger -- with -- Lily Leach, Tara Cook, Alexandria Tan (2 pm), Vera Scanlan(2 pm), Christine McCubbins(2 pm), Ellie Johnson(2 pm), Lexi Arp(2 pm and 7 pm), Elise Hermann(2 pm and 7 pm), Vivian Hsiao(2 pm and 7 pm), Caroline Taliaferro(2 pm and 7 pm)
Chinese Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family
MirlitonJulia Harshbarger (2 pm), Annie Cook (7 pm and 2 pm) -- with -- (2 pm): Zoee Huskey, Ella Hiebert, Evey Musgrave, Amanda Young, (7 pm and 2 pm): Ximena Flores, Emily Galloway (7 pm), Samantha Marx, Audrey Merkling, Hannah Baillie (2 pm)
Black Licorice SheepNadine Peck (2 pm), Annika Jones (7 pm and 2 pm)
Cotton Candy SheepJamie Chapple, Lily Witt, Lilian Meier, Ellie Xu, Kaitlyn Musgrave, Halle Jaeger, Ashley Chen, Sara Ye
Sheep Costume generously underwritten by the 3GenWealth and The Peck Family
ArabianMolly Cook (2 pm), Malerie Moore (7 pm and 2 pm) with Cameron Miller
RussianHannah Baillie (2 pm), Elise Johnson (7 pm), Emily Galloway (2 pm)
Russian Corps(2 pm): Tina Li, Caitlin Blackwood. (7 pm and 2 pm) Erica Domen, Hannah Chong
Russian costume generously underwritten by the Wang Family
GingerbreadsMiran Marutani, Annika Jones, Nadine Peck, Natalie Goldman, Olivia Ayres, Elsa Pineda
Gum DropsMaya Li, Mia Maciula, Sophia Qiu, Joina OnYang, Arielle Li, Adeline Qin, Sophia Hatch
Lead CooksAnnabella Choi, Koyuri Morita
CooksKelsey Teply, Mathis Haun, Bella Breithaupt, Madeline Harvey, Penelope Peck
RoseRebekah Nelson(2 pm), Juliana Kuhn(7 pm and 2 pm)
Flowers(2 pm): Cassie Wang, Annie Cook, Hannah Baillie, Malerie Moore, Amanda Young, Zoee Huskey, Julia Harshbarger, Julia Walewicz, Audrey Merckling, Miriam Rogers, Ally Kaestner, Samantha Marx, (7 pm and 2 pm): Molly Cook, Elise Johnson, Emily Galloway, Madeline Oliver, Evey Musgrave, Ximena Flores
 

Orchestra

Conductor James Funkhouser
Violin I Vicki Hauser, Concertmaster, Richelle Basgall, Clara Blauwiekel, Kara Hess, Sunita Lavin, Molly Vogt, Alexa Wilden
Violin II Darren Moring, Principal, Monica Chen, Edwin Fukunaga, Patrick McAnany, James Taylor, Ernestine Wildman
Viola Jackie Ives, Principal, Heather Athon, Kelly Childers, Diana Yancey
cello Michael Davidson, Principal, Celia Arnold, Gail DeGeer, Kelly Irvin, Becky Miller, Ed Roxas
Bass Kathleen McCullough, Principal, Carolyn Thurlby
Flute Nancy Clark, Principal, Emily Smith, Charles Jessup
Piccolo Charles Jessup, Principal
Oboe Roy Messick, Principal, Hannah Thurlby
English Horn Kristin Thurlby, Principal
Clarinet Janet Ashburn, Principal, Celia Nicholas
Bass Clarinet Bailey Stines
Bassoon Melissa Cain, Principal, Kailey Peterson
Horn Jerry Old, Principal, Paul Jolley, Conja Summerlin, Lauren Harris
Trumpet David Clark, Principal, Tim Gillispie
Trombone Bob Wilson, Principal, Michael Anthony Sturm, David Hass
Tuba Jacob Neiman, Principal
Timpani Mark Lowry
Percussion Brian Jackson
Harp Kara Land, Principal
Celesta Mark Pretzel


-
-

 

To send email to this website, kcdance.com click here and add message text:
To send someone a link to this page click here and fill in their email address

See these AYB / ADC picture pages also:

Nutcracker Dec 2017
Project Premiere June 2017
"Beauty and the Beast" and "Firebird" May 2017
Nutcracker Dec 2016
Cinderella May 2016
Nutcracker Dec 2015
One Elegant Evening Oct 2015
Project Premiere June 2015
Concept Zero June 2015
Swan Lake May 2015
Nutcracker Dec 2014
Concept Zero June 2014
Project Premiere June 2014
Don Quixote May 2014
Nutcracker Dec 2013
One Elegant Evening Oct 2013
Project Premiere June 2013
"Sleeping Beauty" and "Firebird" May 2013
Nutcracker Dec 2012
One Elegant Evening October 2012
Project Premiere June 2012
Swan Lake May2012
Nutcracker Dec 2011
Project Premiere June 2011
Nutcracker Dec 2010



Please Enter Your Comments Below, Thank you.
American Youth Ballet Nutcracker December 2013
Items with an Asterisk (*) are required
Subject
* First Name
* Last Name
* EMail
Password Allows later editing
Phone
*

Enter Text from Image Above